POLYGLYCERYL-4 ISOSTEARATE

Isostearic acid is a complex mixture of fatty acids similar to stearic acid. Used as a binder, solvent, surfactant, and emulsifier.

Glycerin is an oily fluid obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. A solvent, humectant, and emollient in many cosmetics, it absorbs moisture from the air and, therefore, helps keep moisture in creams and other products, even if the consumer leaves the cap off the container. Also helps the products to spread better.